The fastest website in Middle Tennessee seven years running!
(A Jensen MediaNet Blog)

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Weekly Schedule: 10-13 to 10-19-14


Tuesday, October 14
  • Music City Raceway: Tuesday Street Legal Drags (rained out
Wednesday, October 15
  • Beech Bend Raceway Park: Buick GS Nationals
  • Clarksville Speedway: Drag Test & Tune
Thursday, October 16
  • Beech Bend Raceway Park: Buick GS Nationals
Friday, October 17
  • Beech Bend Raceway Park: Buick GS Nationals
  • Clarksville Speedway: Street Stock Fall Brawl (flyer)(results)
    • Open Wheel winner: Dustin Rollins
    • Crate Late Model winner: Jeff Walston
    • Pure Street winner: Clayton Miller
    • Street winner: Greg Estes
  • Middle Tennessee Dragway: Test & Tune, Trophy Racing (setup)
  • Music City Raceway: Friday Street Drags, Trophy Class, Test & Tune (setup)(results)
    • Gamblers Race winner: Split the Money or Trophies between those remaining
    • Open Trophy winner: Split the Money or Trophies between those remaining
    • Bike Gamblers winner: Gary Bagwell
    • Bike Open Trophy winner: Randy Hammon
Saturday, October 18
  • Beech Bend Raceway Park: Buick GS Nationals
  • Clarksville Speedway: Weekly Dirt Racing [Street Stock Fall Brawl] (flyer)(results)
    • Late Model winner: Tanner English
    • Open Wheel winner: Trent Young
    • Crate Late Model winner: Jeff Walston
    • Mini Sprint winner: Ben Browder
    • Mini Mod winner: Garrett Schmidt
    • Pure Mini Stock winner: Keith Minks
    • Pure Street winner: Clayton Miller
    • Street winner: Trent Young
  • Duck River Raceway Park: Weekly Dirt Racing (setup)
    • Super Late Model winner: David Gentry
    • 2-Barrel Late Model winner: David Gentry
    • Crate Late Model winner: Robert Stutts
    • Pure Pony winner: Scott West
    • Outlaw Pony winner: Scott West
    • Street Stock winner: Jason James
    • E-Mod winner: Matt Marrs
    • Dwarf winner: Kelley Gutcher
  • Highland Rim Speedway: Weekly Asphalt Racing (setup)
    • Late Model winner: Micheal House
    • Open Wheel Modified winner: David Brown
    • Sportsman winner: Johnny Cox
    • Super Stock winner: Brice Crabtree
    • Pro 4 winner: Jerry Fitzgerald Jr.
    • Pure Stock winner: Everett Turner
    • Tuner winner: Justin Martin
    • Rim Runner winner: Jay Jay Williams
    • Baby Grand winner: Chris Willis
    • Legends winner: Chad Davis
  • Jackson Dragway: Weekly Bracket Racing (setup)
  • Middle Tennessee Dragway: Weekly Bracket Racing (setup)
  • Music City Raceway: Weekly Bracket Racing, Mini Mega Bikes [Super Pro King of the Track Qualifier] (setup)(results)
    • Super Pro winner: Bubba Travis (King of the Track Qualifier)
    • Top Gas Eliminator winner: Ronnie Woodall Sr.
    • Pro winner: Darel Parrish Jr.
    • Sportsman winner: Bo Grimes
    • Pro Bike winner: Emerson Dowlen
    • 5.60 Street Bike winner: Don Chavous
    • Street Bike winner: Clark Proctor
    • 4-Wheeler/Pit Bike winner: Rick Scott Jr.
    • Street Legal Trophy winner: Michael O'Guin
    • Jr. Dragster winner: Chris Norrod
  • NASCAR Camping World Truck Series fred's 250 Powered By Coca-Cola @ Talladega Superspeedway (results)
    • 21 - Clay Greenfield (Clarksville TN)
    • 31 - Johnny Sauter (Nashville's Mike Curb is listed truck owner)
    • 32 - Mason Mingus (Brentwood TN)
  • Pickwick Dragway: Test & Tune, Gamblers Race
    • Gamblers winner: Donald Mötley
  • Tater Town Raceway: Weekly Bracket Racing (setup)
    • Pure Street winner: Mitch Reed
    • Footbrake winner: Wes Lockhart
    • Super Pro winner: Art Beechum
    • Motorcycle winner: Wes Lockhart
    • Jr. Dragster winner: Blaine Todd
    • Best of the Best winner: Wes Lockhart
    • Fastest Door Car winner: Jimmy Lankford
  • U.S. 43 Dragway: Street Car Takeover (flyer)
    • Street Car winner: Josh Castle
  • World of Outlaws @ Freemont Speedway (OH)
    • 14 - Paul McMahan (Hendersonville TN)
Sunday, October 19
  • Beech Bend Raceway Park: Weekly Bracket Racing [Super Pro King of the Track Qualifier) (results)
    • Super Pro winner: Trance
    • Pro Bracket winner: Daniel Johnson
    • Sportsman winner: Bradley Arnett
    • ¼-Mile Trophy winner: Josh Baker
    • Jr. Dragster winner: Tiffany Snoddy
  • Clarksville Speedway: Weekly Bracket Racing (setup)
  • Jackson Dragway: Test & Tune (setup)
  • NASCAR Sprint Cup Series GEICO 500 @ Talladega Superspeedway (results)
    • 28 - Josh Wise (Nashville's Mike Curb is listed car owner)
(Some tracks only display results for the current week)

Race for the Cure at I-40 Dragway


Race for the Cure at I-40 Dragway


Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Weekly Schedule: 10/20 - 10/26/2014


Tuesday, October 21
  • Music City Raceway: Tuesday Street Legal Drags
Wednesday, October 22
  • Clarksville Speedway: Drag Test & Tune
Friday, October 24
  • Clarksville Speedway: Weekly Bracket Racing
  • Middle Tennessee Dragway: Test & Tune, Trophy Racing
  • Music City Raceway: Friday Street Drags, Trophy Class and Test & Tune
Saturday, October 25
  • Beech Bend Raceway Park: O'Reilly Saturday Day Grudge Racing, OSCA Race
  • Clarksville Speedway: Weekly Dirt Racing
  • Highland Rim Speedway: Weekly Asphalt Racing
  • I-40 Dragway: Test & Tune
  • Middle Tennessee Dragway: Weekly Bracket Racing
  • Tater Town Raceway: Weekly Bracket Racing
  • U.S. 43 Dragway: Weekly Bracket Racing
  • Winchester Speedway: Rebel 40 $3,000-to-Win Super Late Models, Other Classes
Sunday, October 26
  • Beech Bend Raceway Park: Weekly Bracket Racing [SS/S Combo, Super Pro King of the Track Finals]
  • I-40 Dragway: Race for the Cure
  • Music City Raceway: Weekly Bracket Racing

SAS: Riley Hickman Wins Talladega Short Track


Riley Hickman On His Way To Second Southern All Star Championship With Talladega Win

EASTABOGA AL—The Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series returned to the Talladega Short Track Saturday night for the fall NASCAR weekend. 2013 series champion Riley Hickman put on a dominating performance as he arrived at the track in Riley Hickman fashion: late, missing hot laps. He then went out for White Performance Qualifying and set overall fast time of the 35 cars on hand with a 14.814-second lap, then proceeded to lead the entire 40 lap event to get his second win of the season.

Hickman, driving his CVR chassis with Vic Hill Racing Engines power under the hood, was only going to be slowed by three caution flags. Hickman worked in and out of lapped traffic, buiding a lead over Tom Maddox early in the race. Then late in the race, Ray Cook got the high side working and he got around Maddox for the second spot, but time ran out as Hickman capped off his dominating performance and took home the $4,000 first place money.  Cook finished in the runner up spot with Maddox bringing home third.

The top five drivers of Hickman, Cook, Maddox, Jason Croft and Kyle Beard qualified for a $500 bonus at the Duck River Speedway on November 13th thru the 15th in the Deep Fried 75 if they win the event

The next Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series events will be the Gobbler Weekend with a pair of $5,000-to-win events on Friday night, November 21st at Tennessee's Cleveland Speedway, and on Saturday night, November 22nd at the Boyds Speedway in Ringgold GA., which is setting up to be a big weekend of racing in southeast Tennessee for that weekend.

OFFICIAL FINISH TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK: 1.Riley Hickman; 2.Ray Cook; 3.Tom Maddox; 4.Jason Croft; 5.Kyle Beard; 6.Jake Knowles; 7.Brandon Kinzer; 8.Josh Adkins; 9.Jeff Smith; 10.Tim Roszell; 11.Dingus Griffin; 12.Tim Busha; 13.Josh Putnam; 14.Dylan Ames; 15.Terry Smith; 16.Mark Bangs; 17.David Seibers; 18.Steve Kirk; 19.Rod Carroll; 20.Todd Morrow; 21.Aaron Ridley; 22.Douglas Stewart; 23.Mark Green; 24.Adam Giles; 25.Chris Wilson

NON TRANSFER CARS: Mario Gresham, Ricky Williams, Teddy Snow, Bo Eaton, Eric Granger, Danny Peoples, Brandon McCallum, Todd Watson, Scott Groves, David Newton,

White Performance Fast Qualifier: Riley Hickman 14.814
PPM Racing Products B Mains: Aaron Ridley Tim Roszell

AR Bodies Last Car Lead Lap: Terry Smith

Current Southern All Star Racing Series Top Ten Point Standings: 1.Riley Hickman 1178; 2.Todd Morrow 1024; 3.Chris Wilson  994; 4.Josh Putnam 960; 5.Dylan Ames 958; 6.Ray Coo 512; 7.Randy Weaver 470; 8.Tom Maddox 444; 9.Joe Armistead 404; 10.Jason Hiett 380;

Cruise With the Champions/DirtonDirt.com Rookie of the Year Point Standings: 1.Chris Wilson 332; 2.Dylan Ames 318; 3.Mark Gant 91; 4.Cale Finley 69;

Southern All Star Racing Series 2014 Event Winners:
March 22-Riley Hickman-Boyd's Speedway
March 29-Joe Armistead-East Alabama Motor Speedway
April 26-Billy Ogle Jr-Smoky Mt Speedway
May 3-Todd Morrow-Talladega Short Track
May 17-Waycross Motor Speedway-Ivedent Lloyd
May 24-Tennessee National Raceway-Todd Morrow
June 14-Volunteer Speedway-Brad Neat
June 21-Talladega Short Track-Todd Morrow
July 26-Talladega Short Track-Randy Weaver
Sept 20-Smoky Mt Speedway-Randy Weaver
Sept 27-East Alabama Motor Speedway-Shane Clanton
Sept 28-East Alabama Motor Speedway-Randy Weaver
Oct 18-Talladega Short Track-Riley Hickman

Upcoming Southern All Star Racing Series Events:
Nov 21-Cleveland Speedway-$5,000
Nov 22-Boyds Speedway-$5,000


Highland Rim Speedway Images: Saturday 10/18/2014 Part 3 (Jerry Woodruff Remembrance)



Highland Rim Speedway 10/18/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)
Jerry throwing the checkered flag on May 17th of this year.

Highland Rim Speedway 10/18/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)
Jerry's office

Highland Rim Speedway 10/18/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 10/18/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 10/18/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)
Jerry's Family

Highland Rim Speedway 10/18/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)
The Highland Rim Family Joins Jerry's Family in tribute.

Highland Rim Speedway 10/18/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)
Prayers are offered for Jerry.

Highland Rim Speedway 10/18/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)
Jerry's Family honors our country during the national anthem
(Steven Luboniecki photos for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)
(Thanks to Highland Rim Speedway for granting us access)

USCS Fall Nationals at Riverside International Speedway


USCS Fall Nationals at Riverside International Speedway

NOCO Genius Smart Battery Chargers for Cars, Boats, Motorcycles and more.

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: Martinsville - Entry List




NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: Martinsville - Entry List




Rebel 40 at Winchester Speedway


Rebel 40 at Winchester Speedway


Music City Raceway Images: 6/21/2014 - Part 9



Music City Raceway 6/21/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Music City Raceway 6/21/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Music City Raceway 6/21/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Music City Raceway 6/21/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Music City Raceway 6/21/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Music City Raceway 6/21/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Music City Raceway 6/21/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Music City Raceway 6/21/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)
(Steven Luboniecki photos for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)
(Thanks to Music City Raceway for granting us access)
Wal-Mart.com USA, LLC

Click here to see the latest from Middle Tennessee Racing Scene!
 
Member of the Boxxet Network of Blogs, Videos and Photos