The fastest website in Middle Tennessee seven years running!
(A Jensen MediaNet Blog)

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Highlights: World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars Berlin Raceway September 27th, 2014




Highland Rim Speedway Images: Saturday 7/12/2014 - Part 5 (Rim Runner)




Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)


Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)

Highland Rim Speedway 7/12/2014 (Steven Luboniecki photo for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)
(Steven Luboniecki photos for Middle Tennessee Racing Scene)
(Thanks to Highland Rim Speedway for granting us access)
Beckett Media

Music City Raceway Setup: Street Legal Drag Racing


TUESDAY Racing Sept 30th - Street Legal Drag Racing, Quick 8 - Street Legal Bike Points Trophy racing with 4-wheelers/scooters (four or more scooters and get trophy to furthest Winner and Runner-Up) -13.00 and up and you are a "scooter/4-wheeler" (multiple entries allowed).  Gates open at 6:00 PM with time trials and eliminations at 8:30 PM.  Pro Tree time trials lane 5.  General admission $10 and $5 more to race!  $5 first round buy back only on Tuesday Nights! Buy Backs 1st AND 2nd round start in October . . .


McCarter Wins Chevy Super Series Survival of the Fittest at East Alabama


PHENIX CITY AL – Pierce McCarter TN did what three drivers that ran in front of him didn’t do early in the race, and that was stay in the lead and win the 50-lap Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series portion of the 36th Annual Alabama State Championship Race on Saturday night at East Alabama Motor Speedway driving the McCarter Brothers Racing CVR.

Jeff Smith, Chris Madden and Donald Brasher ran in front of McCarter early in the race, but they were all out of the event by lap 11, and McCarter took over the lead.  

“We were riding along there and Jeff Smith dropped out, then Brasher was gone, and then Madden pulled up,” McCarter said. “That gave me the lead and I was wondering if I needed to be there because I didn’t want to be next.  We have a good race car because my brother drove it to a win two weeks ago in Tazewell (TN), so it’s my first win in this series and the car’s second.” 

Montana Dudley was another driver that took advantage of the high attrition as he drove the Dale’s Quick Lube Rocket to a second-place finish.  Tim Busha rounded out the podium in the Kilpatrick Racing GRT.

Knowles was able to close to within 20 points of the Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series point leader Ronnie Johnson with one race left in the 2014 season.  Johnson was involved in a multi-car tangle on a lap four restart and the damage to his NeSmith Chevrolet Special resulted in a 19th-place finish.

The next event for the Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series will be the 2014 season finale at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga AL with the $6,000-to-win 2nd Annual Dega 100. (Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series)

Click here for complete results.

Monday, September 29, 2014

Las Vegas Camping World Truck Wrap: Mason Mingus


MINGUS FINISHES 18TH AT LAS VEGAS, BILLY BOAT MOTORSPORTS MAKES NASCAR CAMPING WORLD TRUCK SERIES DEBUT

Mason Mingus
Mason Mingus
LAS VEGAS NV - Billy Boat Motorsports made its NASCAR Camping World Series debut with rookie driver Mason Mingus at Las Vegas Motor Speedway Saturday.  The #15 Call 811 Before You Dig Chevrolet Silverado started 22nd and earned a top-20 finish after taking the checkered flag in 18th-position.

Mingus transferred out of the first round of qualifying but did not score a time in the second round as the red flag was displayed due to an accident while Mingus was attempting his run.  This resulted in a 22nd-place starting position for the Brentwood TN native.  When the green flag dropped for the 146-lap race, the #15 was extremely loose and ultimately made a clean spin on lap 2.  Mingus came down pit road for adjustments, but still battled a loose-handling truck while working in traffic. 

By lap 100, the 19-year-old had worked his way into the top 15, running faster laps than the cars he was chasing down.  On lap 112, Mingus, who was scored in the top 10, brought his truck to pit road under the green flag for a scheduled pit stop for fresh tires and fuel.  Unfortunately, a loose lug nut forced him to make another stop on pit road, causing him to go four laps down. 

“It was a hard-fought night by everyone at Billy Boat Motorsports.  We battled handling issues and a mistake on pit road, but never gave up.  I’m thankful for the support from Call 811 Before You Dig and Diamond Equipment during my first NASCAR Camping World Truck Series start at Las Vegas.   We’ll keep learning and come back even stronger at Talladega in a few weeks.”

Up next for Mingus is the Fred’s 250 Powered by Cola-Cola at Talladgea Superspeedway on Saturday, October 18th. (Billy Boat Motorsports)


Weekly Schedule: 9/22 - 9/28/2014


Tuesday, Sepgember 23
  • Music City Raceway: Tuesday Street Legal Drags (setup)(results)
    • Street Legal Quick 8 winner: Micah Estes
    • Tuesday Trophy Stock winner: Micah Estes
    • Street Bike winner: Randall Jarman
Wednesday, September 24
  • Clarksville Speedway: Drag Test & Tune (setup)
Thursday, September 25
  • Highland Rim Speedway: Practice
Friday, September 26
  • Beech Bend Raceway Park: AMRA Harley Davidson Fall Finals & Rally (flyer)
  • Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Alabama State Championships @ East Alabama Motor Speedway (results)
    • 13 - David Brannon (Elora TN)
    • 17 - Brandon Williams (Crossville TN)
    • 18 - Jadon Frame (Winchester TN)
  • Clarksville Speedway: Weekly Bracket Racing, Midnight Madness (setup)
  • Highland Rim Speedway: Open Wheel Modified Practice (flyer)
  • Jackson Dragway: Test & Tune (setup)
  • Middle Tennessee Dragway: Test & Tune, Trophy Racing (setup)
  • Music City Raceway: Friday Street Drags, Trophy Class, Golf Cart Race, Test & Tune (setup)(results)
    • Gamblers winner: Gary Frye
    • Open Trophy winner: Michael Estes
    • Bike Open Trophy winner: Patrick Ewing
  • NASCAR K&N Pro Series East Driver Sober 150 @ Dover International Speedway (results)
    • 9 - Ryan Gifford (Winchester TN_
    • 13 - Cameron Hayley (Nashville's Mike Curb is listed car owner)
  • Pickwick Dragway: Weekly Bracket Racing (setup)
    • Super Pro winner: Lee Roberts
    • Footbrake winner: Rickey Scott
  • World of Outlaws @ Bloomington Speedway (results)
    • 7 - Paul McMahan (Hendersonville TN)
Saturday, September 27
  • Beech Bend Raceway Park: AMRA Harley Davidson Fall Finals & Rally (flyer)
  • Camden Speedway: Weekly Dirt Racing [$1,000-to-win Hobby Street] (setup)
    • Crate Late Model winner: Ronnie Cooper
    • Open Wheel Modified winner: TJ Herndon
    • Hobby Street winner: RJ Emison
    • E-Mod Open Wheel winner: Chris McDaniel
    • Street Modified winner: TJ Herndon
    • Mini Mod winner: Jon Story
    • Hummer winner: Martin Mensi
  • Clarksville Speedway: Weekly Dirt Racing [$1,000-to-win Crate Late Model) (setup)
    • Late Model winner: Caleb Ashby
    • Open Wheel winner: Clayton Miller
    • Crate Late Model winner: Levi Ashby
    • Mini Sprint winner: Ben Browder
    • Mini Mod winner: Cole Harvey
    • Pure Mini Stock winner: Sean Frederick
    • Pure Street winner: Gregg Brown
    • Southern Street winner: Ronnie Hedgepath
  • Duck River Raceway Park: Season Championship (setup)(results)
    • Late Model winner: Jay Brinkley
    • Crate Late Model winner: Robert Stutts
    • 2-Barrel Late Model winner: David Gentry
    • Pure Stock winner: Joel Landers
    • Outlaw winner: Ryan Woodlee
    • Pure Pony winner: Scotty West
  • Five Flags Speedway: Asphalt Racing (results)
    • Pro Late Model:
      • 19 - Willie Allen (Centerville TN)
  • Highland Rim Speedway: Weekly Asphalt Racing (setup)(results)
    • Sportsman winner: Lee Goddard
    • Pro-4 winner: Jerry Fitzgerald Jr.
    • Pure Stock winner: Charles Vance Goodard Jr.
    • Rim Runner winner: Jay Jay Williams
    • Open Wheel winner: Scott Gay
    • Baby Grand winner: Kevin Roark
    • Legends winner: Chad Davis
  • Jackson Dragway: Weekly Bracket Racing (setup)
  • Middle Tennessee Dragway: Ford vs. Chevy Mayhem (flyer)
  • Music City Raceway: Southern Survival (flyer)(results)
    • Super Pro winner: Kelby Walker
    • Non-Delay winner: Josh Green
    • Jr. Dragster All Run winner: Will Owens
    • Jr. Dragster 13-17 winner: Tiffany Snoddy
    • Jr. Dragster 8-10 winner: Bryanne Brock
    • Jr. Dragster 8-9 winner: Mathew Brock
  • NASCAR Camping World Truck Rhino Linings 350 @ Las Vegas Motor Speedway (results)
    • 14 - Johnny Sauter (Nashville's Mike Curb is listed truck owner)
    • 18 - Mason Mingus (Brentwood TN)
  • NASCAR Sprint Cup AAA 400 @ Dover International Speedway (results)
    • 42 - Josh Wise (Nashville's Mike Curb is car owner)
  • Pickwick Dragway: Heads-Up Racing, Test & Tune (setup)
    • 6.0 Heads-Up winner: Tommy Willcutt
    • 7.0 Heads Up winner: Todd Mcalpin
    • Gamblers winner: Darrell Grantham
  • Tater Town Raceway: Weekly Bracket Racing, Test & Tune (setup)
    • Pure Street winner: Michael Epperson
    • Footbrake winner: Eddie Darnell
    • Super Pro winner: Ivan Mercer
    • Motorcycle winner: Wes Lockhart
    • Jr. Dragster winner: Nicole Leo
    • Best of the Best winner: Ivan Mercer
    • Fastest Door Car: Jimmy Lankford
  • Tennessee National Raceway: Weekly Dirt Racing
    • E-Mod winner: Bradley Qualls
    • Mini Stock winner: Craig Pedrick
    • Street Stock winner: Oakley Johns
    • Limited Late Model winner: Oakley Johns
    • Modified Street winner: Trevor Woodard
    • Open Wheel Modified winner: Todd Bates
    • Dwarf winner: Kelly Gutches
  • U.S. 43 Dragway Setup: Weekly Bracket Racing (setup)
    • Super Pro winner: Andy Anderson
    • No-Box winner: Donnie Suratt
    • Jr. Dragster winner: Maddison Malone
Sunday, September 28
  • Beech Bend Raceway Park: AMRA Harley Davidson Fall Finals & Rally (flyer)
  • Music City Raceway: Southern Survival (flyer)(results)
    • Super Pro winner: Todd Senseney
    • Non-Delay winner: Chris Blair
    • Jr, Dragster All Run winner: Haliegh Webster
    • Jr. Dragster 13-17 winner: Jacob Barnes
    • Jr. Dragster 8-9 winner: Mathew Brock
(Some tracks only display results for the current week)

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Driver Points after Dover


PosDriverBPtsPointsLdrNxtStartsPolesWinsT5sT10sDNFPPosG/L
1Brad Keselowski4321400029551316110
2Joey Logano332136-4-429141318420
3Kevin Harvick352123-17-1329721015230
4Jimmie Johnson282121-19-229131018340
5Jeff Gordon352117-23-429241119072
6Kyle Busch162111-29-6292161245-1
7Dale Earnhardt Jr.222104-36-72903111726-1
8Matt Kenseth182097-43-729101118280
9Ryan Newman42091-49-629002111123
10Carl Edwards162091-490290261129-1
11Denny Hamlin152081-59-1030216122132
12Kasey Kahne142079-61-22901310311-1
13Aj Allmendinger102077-63-2290124310-3
14Kurt Busch152073-67-42901685151
15Greg Biffle72072-68-12900310114-1
16Aric Almirola82061-79-112901276160
17Kyle Larson #5859-1281-120229107143170
18Clint Bowyer11817-1323-4229004123191
19Jamie McMurray9805-1335-122910410318-1
20Paul Menard3781-1359-2429004110211
21Austin Dillon #3779-1361-2290013020-1
22Brian Vickers5765-1375-142900382220
23Marcos Ambrose4702-1438-632900351230
24Martin Truex Jr.0679-1461-232900042240
25Casey Mears2653-1487-262900120250
26Tony Stewart4639-1501-142610262260
27Ricky Stenhouse Jr.0613-1527-262900152270
28Danica Patrick2597-1543-162900033280
29Justin Allgaier #2515-1625-822900005290
30David Gilliland6446-1694-692910004300
31Michael Annett #2422-1718-242900005310
32David Ragan4409-1731-132900003320
33Cole Whitt #0401-1739-82900003330
34Reed Sorenson4395-1745-62900005340
35Alex Bowman #0345-1795-502900004361
36Josh Wise0343-1797-2280000235-1
37Ryan Truex0193-1947-1502300008370
38Michael McDowell1178-1962-151300014380
39Travis Kvapil2173-1967-51900001390
40Jeff Burton087-2053-86400000400
41Terry Labonte077-2063-10300000410
42David Stremme075-2065-21000002420
43Bobby Labonte054-2086-21300001430
44Parker Kligerman054-20860800004440
45Michael Waltrip148-2092-6300001450
46Juan Pablo Montoya047-2093-1200000460
47Alex Kennedy047-20930500002470
48Dave Blaney046-2094-1700003480
49Brett Moffitt044-2096-2400001490
50David Reutimann137-2103-7300000500
51Timmy Hill032-2108-5700004510
52Boris Said028-2112-4200000520
53Nelson Piquet Jr.018-2122-10100000530
54Eddie Macdonald09-2131-9100000540
55Tomy Drissi06-2134-3100000550
56Clay Rogers01-2139-5100001560
57Landon Cassill(I)00-2140-12700004570
58Sam Hornish Jr.(I)00-2140-1100000580
59Trevor Bayne(I)00-2140-1900003590
60Brian Scott(I)00-2140-1510001600
61Ty Dillon(I)00-2140-1100000610
62Ryan Blaney(I)00-2140-1100000620
63Joe Nemechek(I)00-2140-11500003630
64Jj Yeley(I)00-2140-11100004640
65Blake Koch(I)00-2140-1300000650
66Mike Wallace(I)00-2140-1200000660
67Mike Bliss(I)00-2140-1600004670
68Regan Smith(I)00-2140-1100001680
69Joey Gase(I)00-2140-1100000690
70Morgan Shepherd(I)00-2140-1200001700
71Corey Lajoie(I)00-2140-1100000710
72Johnny Sauter(I)00-2140-1100001720
73Eric McClure(I)00-2140-1000000730
74Matt Crafton(I)00-2140-1000000740
BPts – Bonus Points, -Ldr/-Nxt = Points behind Leader/Next higher, PPos = Previous Position, G/L = Points standing gain/loss, (i) Ineligible for driver points in this series

Crescent Electric Supply Company

Click here to see the latest from Middle Tennessee Racing Scene!
 
Member of the Boxxet Network of Blogs, Videos and Photos